KePASSA 2019 PROGRAMME

Dates
9:00 – 9:50 Registration
9:15 – 10:00 Opening
10:15 – 11:00 Plenary: Hodei Urrutxua
Regularization and Error Propagation in Orbit Predictions
11:00 – 11:20 Coffee break
11:20 – 11:40 C. Bombardelli, G. Falco, D. Amato and A. Rosengren
Measuring space occupancy of LEO satellites
11:40 – 12:00 A. Petit and D. Casanova
Comparison of several methods used to create a synthetic population of the space debris in the GEO region
12:00 – 12:20 A. Barea, H. Urrutxua and Luis Cadarso
Optimal large-scale object selection and trajectory planning for active space debris removal missions
12:20 – 12:40 E.M. Klein and Y. Yang
Laser/matter interaction modelling for space debris removal
12:40 – 13:00 R. Vilhena de Moraes, J.P.S. Carvalho, C.M. Gonçalves and A.F.B.A. Prado
Orbital evolution of space debris around the Earth: solar sail, an alternative to remove space debris
13:00 – 14:30 Lunch break

 

14:30 – 14:50 R. Domínguez, N. Sánchez-Ortiz, P. Quiles and D. Oliviero
Drivers for the cataloguing of space objects
14:50 – 15:10 A. Vananti and T. Schilknecht
Distance between Keplerian orbits in the correlation of short arc radar tracks
15:10 – 15:30 A. Pastor, D. Escobar, M. Sanjurjo-Rivo and A. Águeda
Initial orbit determination methods for track-to-track association
15:30 – 15:50 A. Díez, A. Pastor, S. López, A. Souto, P. García and D. Escobar
Covariance determination from operational orbits and sensor data
15:50 – 16:10 Coffee break
16:10 – 16:30 J. Siminski
Mixed-model orbit determination for closely-spaced objects
16:30 – 16:50 G. Baù, H. Ma, D. Bracali Cioci and G.F. Gronchi
An IOD method for LEO objects observed by radar
16:50 – 17:10 L. Pirovano and R. Armellin
Probabilistic data association as intersection of orbit sets
17:10 – 17:30 M.A. Vázquez, J. López-Santiago, M. Sanjurjo-Rivo and J. Míguez
A particle filtering method for the opportunistic update of a space debris catalogue

 

17:30 – 18:00 Software competition (D. Hautesserres / R. Armellin / J.F. San-Juan)
09:00 – 09:45 Plenary: Lamberto Dell’Elce
Multi-Phase Averaging of Time-Optimal Low-Thrust Transfers (in collaboration with J.-B.Caillau and J.-B. Pomet)
09:45 – 10:05 H. Namazyfard, A.J. Rosengren, D. Amato, C. Bombardelli and L. Dell’Elce
Accurate recovery of ephemerides from TLEs of resonant orbits
10:05 – 10:25 M. Nugnes and C. Colombo
Introduction to a Keplerian-orbital-element-based optimisation approach via differential dynamic programming
10:25 – 10:45 Coffee break
10:45 – 11:05 T. Nie and P. Gurfil
On propagation of lunar frozen orbits
11:05 – 11:25 R. Armellin, D. Gondelach, A. Wittig and Y. He
High order transfer map method: theory and applications
11:25 – 11:45 A. Wittig and H. Urrutxua
Differential Algebra propagators for the orbital prediction of space debris
11:45 – 12:05 P. Bartram, H. Urrutxua and A. Wittig
The performance of multistep collocation methods on problems in Astrodynamics
12:05 – 12:25 J. Hernando-Ayuso, C. Bombardelli and G. Baù
Orbit uncertainty propagation in Dromo variables with a time element
12:25 – 14:00 Lunch break

 

14:00 – 14:20 D. McKnight, K. Molloy, S. Speaks and C. O’Hara
Machine Learning exercise for MCMA conjunction prediction improvements
14:20 – 14:40 J.L. Gonzalo, C. Colombo and P. Di Lizia
Drag- and SRP-induced effects in uncertainty evolution for close approaches
14:40 – 15:00 M. Romano, C. Colombo and J.M. Sánchez
Line sampling procedure for extensive planetary protection analysis
15:00 – 15:20 N. Reiland, A.J. Rosengren and C. Bombardelli
Assessing collision risk using brute-force numerical simulations
15:20 – 15:40 R. García-Pelayo
Probability of collision between a rectangular cuboid and small debris
15:40 – 16:00 Coffee break

 

16:00 – 16:15 E.M. Alessi
The ReDSHIFT software tool for passive debris mitigation. The ReDSHIFT Team
16:15 – 16:30 N. Sánchez-Ortiz, R. Domínguez, J. Nomen and S. Pessina
SSA tools and techniques supporting satellite flight dynamics activities
16:30 – 16:45 A. Lozano, R. Sánchez and J.J. Negrete
Application of SAPO, the GMV’s Semi-Analytical Orbit Propagator, in flight dynamics operational tools
16:45 – 17:00 A. Morselli
SINTOP: a numerical orbit propagator for satellite operations
17:00 – 17:15 I. Pérez, R. López, E. Vergara, M. San-Martín, E. Segura and H. Carrillo
HOPE: Hybrid Orbit Propagator Environment
17:15 – 17:30 F. Deleflie, L. Sagnières, A. Petit, D. Hautesserres and M. Capderou
Atmospheric reentry predictions with SATlight/STELA from TLE time series. Application on the Tiangong-1 reentry
17:30 – 17:45 P.J. Cefola, J.F. San-Juan and R. López
Validation of the DSST C/C++ version
17:45 – 18:00 A. Wittig, V. Vanick, R. Penn, J. Castle and J. Tyler
Space AR: augmented and virtual reality devices for Astrodynamics visualization

 

21:00     Gala Dinner: Restaurante Herventia. Location: Portales, 61

Herventia Restaurant

09:30 – 10:15 Plenary: Guillermo Ortega
Overview and Future of Design for Demise Activities at the European Space Agency
10:15 – 10:35 N. Miguel and C. Colombo
Averaged attitude and orbit dynamics of a planar Earth-orbiting helio-stable solar sail
10:35 – 10:55 P. Izzo, L. Dell’Elce, P. Gurfil and A.J. Rosengren
Transformation between mean and osculating elements in the presence of lunisolar perturbations
10:55 – 11:15 A.J. Rosengren and M. Lara
Averaging the Legendre polynomials for third-body and zonal harmonics perturbations
11:15 – 11:35 M. Sansottera, A.-S. Libert, U. Locatelli and A. Giorgilli
Long-term evolution of extrasolar systems via normal forms
11:35 – 11:55 Coffee break

 

11:55 – 12:15 E.M. Alessi, C. Colombo and A. Rossi
Phase space description of the dynamics due to the coupled effect of the planetary oblateness and the solar radiation pressure perturbations
12:15 – 12:35 D. Hautesserres
1st-order secular resonances and L-K mechanism for lunar perturbations in SSTO orbits
12:35 – 12:55 J. Daquin, I. Gkolias and C. Efthymiopoulos
Diving into the 2g + h resonance
12:55 – 13:15 M. Duroyon, J. Daquin and J. Pérez
The integrated autocorrelation function as a dynamical chaos indicator
13:15 – 13:35 A. Zlenko, I. Ryabikova
Representations of the force function of two rigid bodies in canonical variables
13:35 – 13:55 I. Gkolias, M. Lara and C. Colombo
Integrable approximations for the coupled interaction of the zonal and lunisolar perturbations for Earth satellites
13:55 – 14:00 Closing (F. Deleflie / R. Armellin)
14:00 – 15:30 Lunch break

 

19:00     Touristic activity (CATARTE): wine-tasting activity and blues music. Location: Ruavieja, 18

catartecup

 FRIDAY 26
AT 19:00 H
Location: Ruavieja, 18